News Ticker

People

exec

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is the primary decision-making body of the Berkeley Center for New Media (BCNM) . Its primary role is to ensure the continued viability of BCNM and to advance our community’s research and teaching activities.

Screenshot 2015-08-13 18.29.50Staff

We manage the daily operations of the BCNM. Contact us with all your logistical queries.


Designated Emphasis (Ph. D.) Students

NameDepartment
Joseph Akel Rhetoric
Ritwik BanerjiEthnomusicology
Justin BernerSpanish & Portuguese
Kyle BootenEducation
Harry BursonFilm & Media
Amy Koehler CattersonEducation
Miyoko ConleyTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Michael CraigEast Asian Languages & Cultures
Lashon DaleyTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Jen DiZioEducation
Kaitlin ForcierFilm & Media
Juliana FriendAnthropology
Grace GipsonAfrican American Studies
Andrew GodbehereEECS
Rama GottfriedMusic
Nicholaus GutierrezRhetoric
Rosie Sooyeon HanArchitecture
Jennifer HiggsEducation
Colin HoMechanical Engineering
Andrea HorbinskiHistory
Noura HowellInformation
Adam HutzRhetoric
Maija HynninenMusic
Ryan IkedaRhetoric
Malika ImhotepAfrican American Studies
T. Geronimo JohnsonEducation
Ursula Kwong-BrownMusic
Kate MattinglyTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Molly NicholasComputer Science
Lyndsey OgleTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Renee Pastel Film & Media
Matthew RamirezEnglish
Yairamaren Roman MaldonadoSpanish & Portuguese
Valkyrie SavageComputer Science
John ScottEducation
Cesar TorresEECS
Félix TreviñoSpanish & Portuguese


Certificate (M.A.) Students

NameDepartment
Xingyue ChenArchitecture
Chengcheng HuangArchitecture
Shireen KhanCED
Yifei LiuInformation
Juejin LuCED
Olivia TingArt Practice
Siqi WangCED


Current Undergraduate Students

NameDepartment
Tristan CaroFilm Studies & Cognitive Science
Jordy CoutinEconomy, Philosophy, Conservation Resource
Howe CuiEECS
Simrit DhillonPhilosophy, Political Science & ISF
Ian EricksonCED
Jacqueline GarciaComputer Science
Kojin GlickMedia Studies, Political Science
Jocelyn HsuPublic Health
Shangjun JiangMedia Studies, Statistics
Stacy KellnerCognitive Science
Jeremy Kingston CynamonPolitical Science
Jingyi LiEECS
Audrey LindenRhetoric
Emily LiuSociology
Vivian LiuCognitive Science
Sarah MarshallMedia Studies
Sahil MohanComputer Science
Allison NguyenMedia Studies
James RosenbergPhilosophy & Political Science
Maddie StearnsInterdisciplinary Studies
Mitchell Alan StiegChemistry & Interdisciplinary Studies
Stephanie ThatcherPhilosophy & Legal Studies
Advaita PatelEECS
James Toshiaki UejioUndeclared
Sarah WeinsteinEECS
Nicole WhiteISF
Jerilyn WuHuman Geography
Carmen ZhengBusiness Administration, Media Studies

Visiting Ph.D. Students

NameAffiliation
James PierceCarnegie Mellon University


Alumni

NameCurrent Position
Laura DevendorfAssistant Professor, UC Boulder
Ahmed El AntablyFaculty, Architecture, Arab Academy for Science and Technology
Ryan ShawAssistant Professor, School of Information and Library Science, UNC Chapel Hill
Jen SchradiePostdoctoral Fellow, Toulouse School of Economics, France
Margaret RheeVisiting Researcher, UCLA
Reginold RoystonPostdoctoral Fellow, Williams College
Brandon SchneiderResearcher
Helena KeeffeArt Practice, MFA
Shaun GiudiciInformation
Miki Kaneda
Postdoctoral Fellow at The Museum of Modern Art (thru July 2013) and Reischauer Institute Harvard Postdoctoral Fellow (from September 2013)
Hsin-Hsien ChiuResearcher
SeungWan HongPostdoctoral fellow and lecturer at the Technion - Israel Technology Institute, Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning
David HumphreyVisiting Assistant Professor, Middlebury College
Erin Colleen JohnsonVisiting Artist, Digital Media, Visual Arts Department, Bowdoin College
Alenda ChangAssistant Professor, University of Connecticut
Jason Fritz Michael GlassfordArt Practice, MFA
Jeremy HuntMusician, Educator
Jessica HankeyArt Practice, MFA
Bonnie RubergProvost's Postdoctoral Scholar at USC in the Interactive Media and Games Division
Christopher SimsAssistant Professor, Department of Communication, UC San Diego
Kris PaulsenAssistant Professor, History of Art, Ohio State University
Katherine ChandlerAssistant Professor, Georgetown University
Therese TierneyAssistant Professor, Design, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Tom McEnaneyFaculty, Comparative Literature, Cornell University
Danah BoydSenior Researcher, Microsoft Research
Jess RowlandArtist
KaiFeng ChengFreelance Visual Designer
Kelsey BrennanDesigner at Carbon Five
Kris FallonMellon Visiting Assistant Professor in Digital Culture, UC Davis
Daniel PerkelUser Experience Research, SF Bay Area
Ephrat BittonSoftware, SF Bay Area
Celeste RoschuniLecturer, UC Berkeley
Seung Wook KimPrincipal Engineer, UI HW Interactions at Nokia
Heather FraschMusician
Trevor PaglenArtist
Sean TalleyArtist
Gokce KinayogluMellon Postdoctoral Fellow, History of Art and Architecture, Brown University
Yongwook JeongSamsung SDS
Corey ReynoldsPublic Policy, MA
Divya AnandSenior Product Manager, Amazon
Elizabeth Keegan Art Practice, MFA
Omar RicksResearcher
Sahar KhouryArtist
Tiffany NgAssistant Professor of Carillon & University Carillonist at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Claudia SalamancaRhetoric, Ph. D
R. Stuart GeigerPost-Doctoral scholar, Berkeley Institute for Data Science, UC-Berkeley
Naomi BraginPerformance Studies, Ph.D (Choreographer, Educator)
Pablo ParedesComputer Science, MA
Irene ChienFilm & Media, Ph.D (Assist. Professor at Muhlenberg College)
Kiera ChaseBlended Learning Coach, Envision Schools
Danielle Svehla ChristiansonEnergy and Resources
Lark BuckinghamArt Practice
Baxter SmithCED
Clement Hil GoldbergArt Practice
Ashley Ferro-MurrayCurator of Theater and Dance, The Curtis R. Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Susannah HaysAdjunct Professor
Sivan Eldar
Postdoctoral fellowship, the Institut de recherche et coordination acoustique/musique (IRCAM)
Christopher Goetz
Assistant Professor of Film Studies and New Media in the Department of Cinematic Arts at the University of Iowa
Caitlin Marshall
Post-doctoral fellowship in Theatre and Performance Studies, University of Maryland
Reza AlaeddiniBoalt School of Law

Undergraduate Alumni

NameDepartment
MacKenzie AlessiInterdisciplinary Studies
Anna CareyInterdisciplinary Studies
Alexandra EllmanMedia Studies
Andrew FrankelRhetoric
Jennifer HartmanArt Practice
Wendy HoEnvironmental Design
Lina JemiliInterdisciplinary Studies and Political Science
Ashley JerbicArt and History of Art
Mark LamArt Practice and Media Studies
Bethany LandrumPolitical Economy
Valerie LawPhilosophy
Leanna LeungInterdisciplinary Studies
Jay MahabalMathematics
Akhila RajuComputer Science
Michael RoeCognitive Science
Jinoh "Kahn" RyuGender and Women's Studies
Lydia TuanComparative Literature and Rhetoric
Mallory WeltyPhilosophy
Yipu ZhengMechanical Engineering


Staff

NameRole
Lara MarksteinProgram Officer
Simon Zhen
Mercedes Li
Nicolas Chang

 

BCNM Faculty

NameDepartment
Abigail De KosnikTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Eric PaulosElectrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kimiko RyokaiSchool of Information

Directors Emeritus

NameRole
David BatesEmeritus Director
Ken GoldbergEmeritus Director
Yehuda KalayEmeritus Director
Linda WilliamsEmeritus Director


Affiliated Faculty

NameRole
Pieter AbbeelComputer Science
Dor AbrahamsonEducation, Cognitive Science
Ilan AdlerIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Alice AgoginoMechanical Engineering
Charles AltieriEnglish
Ruzena BajcsyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Brian BarskyComputer Science
David BatesRhetoric
Sara BeckmanBusiness
Mark BergerFilm & Media
Henry BradyPolitical Science
Edmund CampionMusic
John CannyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Coye CheshireSchool of Information
Raveevarn ChoksombatchaiArchitecture
Anthony CascardiComparative Literature, Art, Spanish
Galen CranzArchitecture
Trevor DarrellElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Whitney DavisHistory of Art
Gail De KosnikTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Nicholas de MonchauxArchitecture
J. Bradford DelongEconomics
Andy DiSessaEducation
Paul DuguidSchool of Information
Robin EinhornHistory
Laurent El GhaouiIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Jon ElseJournalism
Jerome FeldmanElectrical Engineering and Computer Science, Cognitive Science
Harrison FrakerArchitecture
Michael FranklinComputer Science
Dan GarciaComputer Science
Ken GoldbergIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, School of Information
Tom GoldsteinJournalism, Media Studies
Cynthia GorneyJournalism
Xin GuoIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Felipe GutterriezRhetoric
Maria-Paz GuttierezArchitecture
Deniz GöktürkGerman
Bjoern HartmannElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Cori HaydenAnthropology
Marti HearstSchool of Information
J. Karl HedrickMechanical Engineering
Neil HenryJournalism
James HolstonAnthropology
Glynda HullEducation
Lisa IwamotoArchitecture
Shannon JacksonTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies, Rhetoric
Martin JayHistory
Rosemary JoyceAnthropology
Dennis K. LieuMechanical Engineering
Tony KaesGerman
Phil KaminskyIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Rick KernFrench
Kurt KeutzerElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Michel LaguerreCenter for Globalization and Information Technology, African American Studies
Niklaus LargierGerman
Ray LarsonSchool of Information
Edward LeeElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Marcia LinnEducation, Cognitive Science
Michael LuceyFrench
Jabari MahiriEducation
Jitendra MalikElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Francine MasielloComparative Literature Spanish
Peter MenellLaw, Center for Law and Technology
Russell MerrittFilm Studies
Trinh Minh-haRhetoric, Gender and Women\'s Studies
Minoo MoallemGender and Women's Studies
Deirdre MulliganSchool of Information
Daniel NeumarkChemistry
Greg NiemeyerPractice of Art, Film Studies
Alva NoePhilosophy
Geoffrey NunbergSchool of Information
James O’BrienComputer Science
Daniel O’NeillEast Asian Languages and Cultures
Christos PapadimitriouElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Tapan ParikhSchool of Information
Mary PowerIntegrative Biology
Leigh RaifordAfrican American Studies
Jean RetzingerMedia Studies
Juana Maria RodriguezGender & Womens Studies
Stuart RussellComputer Science
Kimiko RyokaiSchool of Information, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies
Pamela SamuelsonSchool of Information, Law
Mark SandbergFilm & Media
Shankar SastryElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
AnnaLee SaxenianSchool of Information
Lee SchrubenIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Jennifer SelkeEducation
Carlo H. SéquinComputer Science
Max ShenIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Ikhlaq SidhuIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology
George StarrEnglish
Charis ThompsonGender and Women’s Studies
Barrie ThorneGender and Women’s Studies
Claire TomlinElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Anne G. WalshPractice of Art
Steven WeberPolitical Science
Kristen WhisselFilm & Media
Erik WildeSchool of Information
Linda WilliamsFilm & Media, Rhetoric
Hertha D. Sweet WongEnglish
Paul WrightMechanical Engineering, Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society
Avideh ZakhorElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
John ZysmanPolitical Science, Berkeley Roundtable on the International Economy

Ex-Officio

NameRole
Anthony CascardiDean, Arts and Humanities Division
AnnaLee SaxenianDean, School of Information
Shankar SastryDean, College of Engineering



Campus Advisory Board

NameDepartment
Alice AgoginoMechanical Engineering
Ruzena BajcsyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
John CannyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Whitney DavisArt History
Hubert DreyfusPhilosophy
Paul GrabowiczJournalism
Alva NoePhilosophy
Christos PapadimitriouElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Pamela SamuelsonSchool of Information, Law
LInda WilliamsFilm Studies, Rhetoric
Paul WrightMechanical Engineering, Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society


Bay Area Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Perrin Meyer, ChairMeyer Sound Laboratories
Jim Buckmastercraigslist.org
Marina GorbisInstitute for the Future
Jaron LanierScholar in Residence
Susan MacTavish BestBest Public Relations
Jane MetcalfForca da Imaginacao
Peter NorvigGoogle
David PescovitzBoing Boing
Howard RheingoldUC Berkeley, Stanford
Nathan ShedroffCalifornia College of Art, UC Berkeley
Laura SydellNational Public Radio
Adam WerbachSaatchi and Saatchi, San Francisco, London


National Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Laurie AndersonMedia Artist, New York City
Shawn BrixeyCenter for Digital Arts and Experimental Media, University of Washington
Red BurnsInteractive Telecommunications Program, New York University
Greg LynnArchitecture, UCLA and University of Applied Arts, Vienna
Lev ManovichVisual Arts, UC San Diego
Christiane PaulAdjunct Curator of New Media Arts, Whitney Museum of American Art
Luis von AhnComputer Science, Carnegie Mellon University


International Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Chris Goto-JonesUniversity of Leiden
Bruno LatourInstitut d’Etudes Politiques de Paris, Paris

custom writing